Bank Accounts and Comprehensive Estate Planning in Idaho
[…] As explained by the Idaho Supreme Court, cases in Idaho like Kelso turn on whether an intent to give the checking account funds can be shown. However, depending on how the checking accounts are set up, results can differ. Suppose a mother originally intends to make a gift to a friend, but decides later to make a change to leave everything to her daughter and does so in her properly executed will. If that mother had properly made the friend the POD on her account, Idaho Code seems to foreclose a later change by will. Idaho Code section 15-6-104 (e) provides “[a] right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account or under this section, if an intent to give can be shown, a beneficiary designation in a trust account, or a P.O.D. payee designation, cannot be changed by will.” I.C. § 15-6-104 (emphasis added). While someone might take great care to detail specifics of their checking and savings accounts in their will, undesired results can inadvertently occur if not done so in a comprehensive manner.